Personal tools

Install detection axis on the optical breadboard

From OpenSPIM

Jump to: navigation, search

Assembly of detection axis

Installing the detection axis holder base

Objects needed
  • 1x detection axis holder base.
  • 2x M6 x 25 mm capscrews
Tools needed
  • 1x 5 mm hex key/driver

How and where to install the detection axis holder base

Place the detection axis holder base along the J column of M6 tapped holes, and line up the through holes with rows 2 & 4. Using the 5mm hex key/driver and the capscrews, screw the capscrews into the optical breadboard in both J2 & J4.

14a.jpg
Real 14.jpg


Installing the detection axis assembly

Objects needed
  • 1x Infinity spacer tube
  • 1x Olympus U-TLU tubelens
  • 1x Olympus C-mount (either the U-TV0.5XC-3 or U-TV1 X & U-CMAD3)
Tools needed
  • 1x 1.5 mm hex key/driver
  • 1x 3 mm hex key/driver

How and where to assemble the detection axis assembly

Take the infinity spacer tube with it's fully round open end and place it on the dovetail side on the Olympus U-TLU tubelens. Then using a 1.5 mm hex key/driver, screw the three opposing (120 degree apart) setscrews around the dovetail to fasten the two pieces together. Attach the Olympus C-mount to the tubelens and tighten it with the 3 mm hex key/driver.

15a.jpg
Real 15.jpg

Camera installation

Objects needed
Tools needed
  • 1x 3 mm hex key/driver

How to attach the camera to the tube lens via the C-mount and secure on the OpenSPIM breadboard

Depending on the size of the camera chosen for the system, it may be necessary to take off the C-mount using the 3 mm hex key/driver. Either way, screw the camera on to the c-mount attaching it to the detection axis.

16a.jpg
Real 16.jpg

Finishing up

Objects needed
  • 1x Detection Axis Top
  • 2x M5 x 50 mm capscrews
Tools needed
  • 1x 4 mm hex key/driver

How to clamp down the detection axis assembly with the top piece

Place the detection axis top over the detection axis assembly so that the M5 cap thru holes on the top piece are aligned with the M5 threaded holes on the base piece, then using the 4 mm hex key/driver, screw in the M5 x 50 mm capscrews.

17a.jpg
Real 17.jpg

Next steps

Go back to Step by step assembly