Personal tools

EMBO 2014 final program

From OpenSPIM

Jump to: navigation, search

20 August | 21 August | 22 August | 23 August | 24 August | 25 August | 26 August | 27 August | 28 August | 29 August

MONDAY 18 AUGUST
16:00 - 18:00 Registration
17:00 - 18:00 Guided tour of the MPI-CBG
18:00 - 18:30 Pavel Tomancak Opening Address
18:30 - 19:30 Ernst Stelzer A general introduction to light-sheet-based fluorescence microscopy
20:00 - 22:00 Welcome dinner & poster session
TUESDAY 19 AUGUST chair Jan Peychl
9:00 - 9:30 Ernst Stelzer An introduction to the optical theory of conventional, confocal, two-photon and light-sheet-based fluorescence microscopy
9:30 - 10:00 Jan Huisken Cameras for light-sheet microscopy
10:15 - 11:00 Pavel Tomancak Introduction to wiki editing groups SiedyZsig and Clarity Small Auditorium
10:15 - 11:00 Emmanuel Reynaud Sample preparation groups SPIMApes and Lucifer MPI-CBG 4th Floor North
11:00 - 12:00 Pavel Tomancak Introduction to wiki editing groups SPIMApes and Lucifer Small Auditorium
11:00 - 12:00 Emmanuel Reynaud Sample preparation groups SiedyZsig and Clarity MPI-CBG 4th Floor North
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
13:00 - 15:00 Concurrent introduction to the available lightsheet set-ups I
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 17:30 Concurrent introduction to the available lightsheet set-ups II
17:30 - 18:30 Dinner (at the Institute)
19:00 - 19:45 Jan Huisken Applications of light-sheet microscopy in developmental biology
20:00 - 21:00 Short talks by participants (6 * 10 minutes)
WEDNESDAY 20 August chair Jan Huisken
9:00 - 9:30 Emmanuel Reynaud From Arabidopsis to Zebrafish: the ABC of sample preparation for light-sheet microscopy recording
9:30 - 10:00 Corinne Lorenzo Benchmarking for imaging high scattering tissues by using light-sheet microscopy recording
10:15 - 12:00 Concurrent introduction to the available lightsheet set-ups III
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
13:00 - 15:00 Concurrent introduction to the available lightsheet set-ups IV
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 17:30 Concurrent introduction to the available lightsheet set-ups V
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Greek restaurant Delphi)
19:30 - 20.15 Corinne Lorenzo Development of 3D imaging of large spheroid tumor models using light-sheet microscopy
20:15 - 21:15 Short talks by participants (6 * 10 minutes)
THURSDAY 21 August chair Emmanuel Reynaud
9:00 - 9:30 Johannes Schindelin Introduction to Fiji recording
9:30 - 10:00 Stephan Preibisch LSFM multi-view registration recording
10:30 - 12:00 Stephan Preibisch SPIM image processing in Fiji recording
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
13:00 - 15:00 Practical on processing SPIM data acquired on days 1 and 2
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 17:30 Practical on processing SPIM data acquired on days 1 and 2
17:30 - 18:30 Dinner
19:00 - 19:45 Olaf Ronneberger Registration techniques, rotation invariant landmark detection and multi-view attenuation correction pdf recording
20:00 - 20:40 Short talks by participants (4 * 10 minutes)
FRIDAY 22 August
entire day Excursion to Jena, visit to Carl Zeiss Factory program
SATURDAY 23 August chair Pavel Tomancak
9:00 - 9:30 Caren Norden The advantages of SPIM microscopy to study retinal morphogenesis in the developing zebrafish embryo recording
9:30 - 10:00 Suzanne Eaton Imaging and quantitative analysis of Drosophila wing morphogenesis recording
10:00 - 10:30 Group meeting
10:30 - 12:00 Student projects
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Jan Peychl Basics of light microscopy
13:00 - 17:30 Student projects
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Pizzeria Fantina)
19:30 - 20:15 Jim Swoger Light Sheet Microscopy for Systems Immunology
20:30 - 21:00 Group meeting
21:00 - … projects & beer
SUNDAY 24 August chair Pavel Tomancak (again...)
11:00 - 11:45 Fernando Amat Computational Methods for Cell Lineage Reconstruction recording
11:45 - 12:15 Jim Swoger Attenuation Correction in Light Sheet Microscopy recording
12:15 - 12:30 group meeting
12:30 - 13:30 lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Christopher Schmied Processing SPIM data on a cluster pdf
13:00 - 18:00 Student projects
15:00 - 18:00 Olaf Ronneberger & Fernando Amat demo of registration/segmentation/tracking software tutorial
18:00 - 20:00 Dinner (Aslan Kebab House)
20:00 - 21:00 Emmanuel Reynaud A light-sheet view on biodiversity
21:00 - … projects & beer
MONDAY 25 August
9:00 - 9:30 Nicola Maghelli Bessel beam based SI SPIM - practical experiences recording
9:30 - 10:00 Eric Betzig Bessel beam based SI SPIM - principles recording
10:00 - 10:30 Group meeting
10:30 - 12:00 Student projects
11:00 - 12:00 Eric Betzig meets the students I (room 231)
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Johannes Schindelin Macro, scripting, Java in Fiji crash course
14:00 - 15:00 Urban Liebel TBD (talk on IT of data processing using HIVE system)
15:00 - 16:00 Eric Betzig meets the students II (room 231)
16:00 - 17:00 Emmanuel Reynaud Marine biology in Dresden: Leopold and Rudolf Blaschka
17:00 - 18:00 Eric Betzig meets the students III (room 231)
13:00 - 18:00 Student projects
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
19:00 - 19:45 Eric Betzig Imaging the three-dimensional dynamics of thick fluorescent specimens at the diffraction limit and beyond
20:00 - 20:30 Group meeting
20:30 - 21:30 Inverse poster session (participants present other people's posters for the newly arriving instructors)
TUESDAY August 26
9:00 - 9:30 Emilio Gualda OpenSPINMicroscopy recording
9:30 - 10:00 Scott Fraser Two photon light sheet microscopy recording
10:00 - 10:30 Group meeting
10:30 - 12:00 Student projects
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Loic Royer Open Source electronics in microscopy
13:00 - 17:30 Student projects
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Fährgarten)
19:30 - 20:15 Scott Fraser
20:30 - 21:00 Group meeting
21:00 - … projects & beer
WEDNESDAY 27 August
9:00 - 9:30 Tobias Pietzsch Visualization and tracking of terabyte data sets recording
9:30 - 10:00 Stephan Preibisch LSFM multi-view deconvolution recording
10:00 - 10:30 Group meeting
10:30 - 12:00 Student projects
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Jeff Oegema, Peter Steinbach, Oscar Gonzalez IT of data storage & compression pdf
13:00 - 18:00 Student projects
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
19:00 - 19:45 Hans-Ulrich Dodt Ultramicroscopy of cleared samples
20:00 - 20:30 Group meeting
21:00 - … projects & beer
THURSDAY 28 August
9:00 - 9:30 Michaela Mickoleit High-speed cardiac imaging in zebrafish
9:30 - 10:00 Michael Weber In vivo optical mapping in zebrafish
10:00 - 10:30 Group meeting
10:30 - 12:00 Student projects
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Mihail Sarov Imaging morphogenesis and patterns of gene expression in C. elegans embryo and larva
14:30 - 15:00 Elisabeth Knust Epithelial morphogenesis in the Drosophila embryo
15:00 - 17:00 Final presentation preparation
17:00 - 17:45 Gene Myers From light-sheets to models
18:00 - 22:00 Gala Dinner (Hotel Andreas)
FRIDAY August 29
9:00 - 12:00 Final presentation preparation
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Final presentations team Clarity recording
14:30 - 15:00 Final presentations team Lucifer recording
15:00 - 15:30 Final presentations team SPIMApes recording
15:30 - 16:00 Final presentations team Siedyzsig recording
16:00 - 17:00 Wrap up and best wiki award
17:00 - Barbecue & party